Jump to content


Photo

Batch Processing In Stp ?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Peter

Peter

    Site Creator & Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,539 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rhode Island, USA
  • Logic User Since:1998

Posted 17 June 2005 - 05:26 PM

In order to create a batch processing script of normalization of multiple files you save that action as a script. right ?
page 181 in the manual explains this.

When I normalize audio files one at a time it analyzes the audio first.
When doing a batch process of multiple files this step is skipped, and my files don't get normalized properly.

any ideas ?


Peter

Mixing - Logic Pro X | OS X 10.8.4 | 3.4GHZ Quad Core Hackintosh | 16GB Ram |

Studio Tracking - Logic Pro 9.1.8 | OS X 10.6.8 | 2GHZ Quad Mac Pro | 6GB Ram | Apogee Symphony PCI-e | Apogee AD16X | Apogee Mini DAC | Logic Control & Extender and Mackie Control C4 and a boat load of other cool stuff i use in my studio Static Productions


#2 tobyond

tobyond

    Moderator Retired

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 712 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Eastern WA
  • Logic User Since:2000

Posted 17 June 2005 - 10:15 PM

Hmm, thats bizarre. I'll take a look at it.

#3 Peter

Peter

    Site Creator & Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,539 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rhode Island, USA
  • Logic User Since:1998

Posted 18 June 2005 - 10:27 PM

I think thats what happening. the analyzing of the audio is not happening.

If i understood Apple scripts better I guess I could edit the apple script.
Toby could you try this out please.

1. get an audio file
2. select normalize, audio gets analyzed for current peak level, set normalize level, click ok
Audio gets normalized
3. save as apple script ( save it too your desktop as to drop file/folders on it.

even if you drop one file on the script/droplet it does not get analyzed and proper normalization does not get applied.


Peter

#4 Peter

Peter

    Site Creator & Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,539 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rhode Island, USA
  • Logic User Since:1998

Posted 13 July 2005 - 12:26 PM

I thought the 1.01 update would have corrected this.

But you can't setup a batch normalize script. What is happening is each audio file is not getting analyzed individually and proper normalization is NOT happening.
The volume of the audio files in the batch are raised by the audio file that the script originally came from.

unless im not setting up the script correctly ?

Peter

#5 Peter

Peter

    Site Creator & Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,539 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rhode Island, USA
  • Logic User Since:1998

Posted 05 August 2005 - 07:40 PM

thank to a PM form Tobyond.
Apple at least knows about the issue
http://docs.info.app...l?artnum=302083

#6 ibirds4

ibirds4

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Logic User Since:2006

Posted 18 April 2006 - 11:28 PM

Isn't Soundtrack Pro up to version 1.0.3?

#7 Peter

Peter

    Site Creator & Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,539 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rhode Island, USA
  • Logic User Since:1998

Posted 19 April 2006 - 08:35 AM

Isn't Soundtrack Pro up to version 1.0.3?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


lol, please check the dates on the posts before posting.
It was posted a while back.
but yes STP is up to 1.03

Mixing - Logic Pro X | OS X 10.8.4 | 3.4GHZ Quad Core Hackintosh | 16GB Ram |

Studio Tracking - Logic Pro 9.1.8 | OS X 10.6.8 | 2GHZ Quad Mac Pro | 6GB Ram | Apogee Symphony PCI-e | Apogee AD16X | Apogee Mini DAC | Logic Control & Extender and Mackie Control C4 and a boat load of other cool stuff i use in my studio Static Productions





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users